CJD » Asia » Japan » Tokyo | » News » Paparazzi » Singers » Noriko Sakai in Tokyo Pleads Guilty to Drug Charges
WolfCamera.com Free Shipping

Items in basket: 0

Total price: $0

Noriko Sakai in Tokyo Pleads Guilty to Drug Charges

Tokyo Courthouse
Tokyo
Monday, October 26, 2009

In August 2009 Noriko Sakai was arrested for being in possession of a small amount of stimulant drugs

On Monday this week Noriko Sakai pleaded guilty to drug use and prosecutors sought a prison sentence in a trial that has caused a media frenzy.

Features :-

• Sakai was arrested in August for drug possession after her husband, Yuichi Takaso, was caught with stimulants a week earlier

• When Takaso was arrested, Sakai disappeared for a week with her 10- year-old son, before eventually turning herself in at a Tokyo police station on August 7

• She is charged with drug use in violation of an anti-stimulant law. The violation carries a penalty of up to 10 years in prison, though most first violations bring suspended sentences

• Prosecutors yesterday demanded 1-1/2 years in prison for Sakai at Tokyo District Court, where more than 6,600 people lined up in the rain for 20 seats to watch, a court official said on condition of anonymity, citing department rules

• After 41 days in custody, Sakai was released last month on $55,000 bail

• A ruling is expected on November 9, court officials said.

Noriko Sakai
aka
酒井法子
Sakai Noriko
aka
NORI-P
aka
のりピー

Profile :-

• Born Fukuoka February 14th 1971

• J-Pop Singer

• Film Actress

• One of the most significant successes she had in recent years must have been the Japanese drama serial, in which she acted as Aya Kuramoto [ ] in " ", or "Heaven's Coins" in 1995


Address and Contact Data

Noriko Sakai

Sun Music removed Sakai's official web site from its web server

Happened on October 28, 2009

Location: Asia: Japan: Tokyo

Topics: News: Paparazzi: Singers

Listed on October 29, 2009 02:44:58 AM

Last updated on April 19, 2014 02:33:45 PM

Submitted by Asia Fashion

Photos

Noriko Sakai in Tokyo Pleads Guilty to Drug Charges #1

Noriko Sakai Image copyright Noriko Sakai Image not for Re-sale

ID_15772

Noriko Sakai in Tokyo Pleads Guilty to Drug Charges #2

Noriko Sakai Image copyright Noriko Sakai Image not for Re-sale

ID_15773

Noriko Sakai in Tokyo Pleads Guilty to Drug Charges #3

Noriko Sakai Image copyright Kineda.com Image not for Re-sale

ID_15774

Comments

Activists (October 29, 2009 12:10:38 PM)
Noriko Sakai great images
Please log in or register to comment here.