CJD » Europe » France » Paris | » News » Sport » Cycling » Two Time Tour de France Winner Laurent Fignon battling Cancer
WolfCamera.com Free Shipping

Items in basket: 0

Total price: $0

Two Time Tour de France Winner Laurent Fignon battling Cancer

Paris
June 12, 2009

Legendary French racing cyclist Laurent Fignon is battling cancer, he has advanced cancer of the intestines

Palmarès

• Winner 1983 Tour de France
• Winner 1984 Tour de France
• Winner 1989 Giro d'Italia
• Winner 1988 Milan – San Remo the Spring Classic
• Winner 1989 Milan – San Remo the Spring Classic

Plus many more notable stage wins throughout his illustrious career

Memories

To see the flowing blond hair highlighting what were his trademark ‘intellectual eye glasses’ resplendent in the maillot jaune yellow colors of the race leader in the Tour de France

Profile

• Laurent Fignon was born August 12th 1960 in Tournan-en-Brie, France

Nickname

• The Professor

His quotes on his present fight with cancer

"You either fight or you die," the 1983 and 1984 Tour champion told the Journal du Dimanche newspaper.

"I have no desire to die, but I'm not afraid. I'm not particularly brave nor fearful," said the 48-year-old who tested positive for illegal substances twice in the late 1980s.

Fignon has penned a book about his career, "We were young and unconcerned" which documents his highs and lows.

"In those days everyone was doing it," he explains in the book. "But it is impossible to know to what extent doping harms you.

"Whether those who lived through 1998, when a lot of extreme things happened, will get cancer after 10 or 20 years, I really can't say," added Fignon, who also won the 1989 Giro d'Italia and the Milan-Sanremo classic in both 1988 and 1989.

In his newspaper interview, Fignon added: "If it all came to end quickly, I wouldn't have many regrets. I have had a beautiful life."

We wish you well Laurent, and hope you can overcome the health problems you face at this time

Happened on June 14, 2009

Location: Europe: France: Paris

Topics: News: Sport: Cycling

Listed on June 16, 2009 01:55:41 AM

Last updated on April 18, 2014 06:22:02 PM

Submitted by Activists

Photos

Two Time Tour de France Winner Laurent Fignon battling Cancer #1

Image source unknown Image not for Re-sale

ID_14718

Two Time Tour de France Winner Laurent Fignon battling Cancer #2

Image source unknown Image not for Re-sale

ID_14719

Two Time Tour de France Winner Laurent Fignon battling Cancer #3

Image source unknown Image not for Re-sale

ID_14720

Two Time Tour de France Winner Laurent Fignon battling Cancer #4

Image source unknown Image not for Re-sale

ID_14721

Two Time Tour de France Winner Laurent Fignon battling Cancer #5

Image source unknown Image not for Re-sale

ID_14722

Comments

Asia Fashion (September 17, 2009 12:42:50 PM)
Laurent Fignon is still fighting the cancer
Please log in or register to comment here.